Statewide Health Coordinating Council

Modified: September 11, 2019
           
Member
Name
Seat Appointment
Date
Expiration
Date
Term Appointing
Authority
The Honorable Elaine H. Beech Consumer 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Terri Connell Consumer 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
The Honorable Harold Crouch Consumer 09-09-2019 07-31-2020 1 Year Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Brenda Culver Consumer 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Sam Dean Provider 09-09-2019 09-08-2021 2 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Barbara Estep Provider 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Brandon Farmer Consumer 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
The Honorable Jeremy Gray Consumer 07-16-2019 07-15-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
The Honorable Stephanie Kemmer Consumer 09-09-2019 09-08-2021 2 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Don Lilly Provider 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. A. Drew Mason Provider 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Carey McRae Provider 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Dare Meeks Provider 07-16-2019 07-15-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Sonja North Consumer 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Don Owens Consumer 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Simeon Penton Provider 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Dr. Carol J. Ratcliffe Consumer 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
The Honorable Greg Reed Consumer 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Danny Rickert Provider 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. J. Tuerk Schlesinger Provider 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Walter Clay Simmons Provider 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Lisa Teel Provider 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Dr. Mickey Trimm Consumer 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Dr. James Walburn Provider 08-01-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Mr. Hodges Washington Consumer 08-07-2017 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Pebblin Warren Williams Consumer 06-07-2019 06-06-2022 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Ms. Suzanne Woods Provider 01-05-2018 07-31-2020 3 Years Kay Ivey - Governor
Dr. Scott Harris
(Current State Health Officer)
N/A N/A N/A Indefinite Ex-Officio Member

Chairman: The Honorable Elaine H. Beech
Vice Chair: The Honorable Greg Reed

Click Here for a detailed listing of SHCC Committees and Members

Contact information regarding the board:

Telephone: 334-242-4103
Fax: 334-242-4113

Physical Location: Mailing Address:
   
RSA Union Building  
100 N. Union Street - Suite 870 P.O. Box 303025
Montgomery, Alabama 36104 Montgomery, Alabama 36130-3025


The Statewide Health Coordinating Council is comprised of a minimum of 16 members, appointed by the Governor, the majority must be consumers and two ex-officio members per ยง 22-4-7, Code of Alabama, 1975.

This information is also available from the Secretary of State's website per the Open Meetings Act of 2005 at: www.boards.alabama.gov